FUHSD Adult SchoolSunnyvale - Cupertino

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Citizenship Requirements

An applicant must meet the following requirements:

Be at least 18 years old.

Been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residency.

Resided continuously as a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for at least five years (three years if married to a U.S. citizen) prior to filing with no single absence from the United States of more than one year.

Been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the previous five years.

Resided within a state or district for at least three months.

Show that he or she is a person of good moral character.

Able to read, write, speak and understand words in English. Applicants may not have to meet the English language requirement if, on the date of filing, they:

Have been residing in the United States lawfully as a permanent resident for periods totaling 15 years or more and are over 55 years of age;

Have been residing in the United States lawfully as a permanent resident for periods totaling 20 years or more and are over 50 years of age; or

Have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, where the impairment affects the applicant’s ability to learn English.

Know and understand basic U.S. history and government. Applicants who, on the date of filing, have a medically determined physical or mental impairment that affect their ability to learn U.S. history and government may be excused from this requirement.

Be willing to take an oath of allegiance to the United States.